Sale!

Original price was: ₹5,000.00.Current price is: ₹3,700.00.

- +
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Online PH Meter Kolhapur

10 Days Returnable;
Heavy Duty Industrial Use
1 Year Warranty and nominal Life 6-7 years in a Normal Atmosphere.
Sensors No Warranty.”

Contact Us:- 8178668698; 9310530941; An ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company.

 

“`html

Online PH Meter Kolhapur – Digital pH Meter for Continuous Industrial Monitoring

UMA Industries supplies reliable Online PH Meter Kolhapur
solutions for continuous measurement of acidity and basicity in water,
wastewater, chemical solutions and industrial process liquids. The
panel-mounted digital instrument is suitable for ETP plants, STP plants,
RO plants, DM plants, electroplating units, foundries, textile industries,
sugar factories, dairy plants, food-processing units, cooling towers,
boiler-water systems and chemical-processing applications.

Online PH Meter Kolhapur
Digital online pH meter for continuous monitoring of industrial water,
wastewater and chemical-process liquids in Kolhapur.

Industrial Online PH Meter Kolhapur

An Online PH Meter Kolhapur continuously receives the
electrical signal produced by a compatible pH electrode and converts it into
a clear digital pH value. Continuous online measurement allows plant
operators to observe process changes immediately instead of depending only
on periodic laboratory sampling.

The pH scale normally extends from 0 to 14. A value below pH 7 indicates an
acidic solution, pH 7 represents a neutral condition and a value above pH 7
indicates a basic solution. Accurate monitoring helps improve wastewater
neutralisation, chemical dosing, corrosion control, treatment efficiency,
production quality and process consistency.

Depending on the selected model, the instrument can provide relay outputs,
high and low alarm indication, 4–20 mA retransmission, 0–10 VDC output or
RS485 Modbus RTU communication. These options allow the pH value to be
transmitted to PLCs, HMIs, SCADA systems, recorders, data loggers and
industrial monitoring dashboards.

Main Features of Online PH Meter Kolhapur

  • Continuous online pH measurement for industrial applications
  • Common measurement range from 0.00 to 14.00 pH
  • Fine digital resolution on selected models
  • Bright LED or LCD display, depending on the instrument
  • Panel-mounted design for industrial electrical panels
  • Compatible industrial pH electrode input
  • BNC sensor connection on suitable models
  • Two-point calibration using standard pH buffer solutions
  • High and low pH alarm options
  • Relay-output models for dosing pumps, alarms and valves
  • Optional 4–20 mA output for PLC and SCADA integration
  • Optional 0–10 VDC output
  • Optional RS485 Modbus RTU communication
  • Suitable for tanks, pipelines, flow cells and sampling chambers
  • Compatible electrodes available in different cable lengths
  • Suitable for continuous industrial process monitoring

Technical Specifications

The following are typical specifications for an
Online PH Meter Kolhapur. Final specifications depend on
the selected model, pH electrode, process-liquid temperature, output
requirement and installation arrangement.

Technical ParameterTypical Specification
Measured parameterpH
Common measurement range0.00 to 14.00 pH
Display resolutionUp to 0.01 pH on selected models
Display typeDigital LED or LCD display, depending on model
Measurement methodContinuous measurement through a compatible pH electrode
Sensor connectionBNC connector or model-specific electrode terminal
Standard calibrationTwo-point calibration using pH 7.00 and pH 4.00 buffers
Alkaline-range calibrationpH 7.00 with pH 9.20 or pH 10.00 where supported
Temperature compensationManual or automatic, depending on the selected model
Alarm or relay outputAvailable through selected meter and controller models
Analogue output4–20 mA or 0–10 VDC through selected models
Digital communicationRS485 Modbus RTU through a communication-enabled instrument
Instrument mountingPanel-mounted online instrument
Electrode installationTank, pipeline, immersion holder, flow cell or sampling chamber
Power supply220–230 VAC or model-specific industrial supply
Typical applicationsETP, STP, RO, DM, plating, chemical and utility-water systems

Working Principle of an Online pH Meter

A combination pH electrode contains a sensitive glass membrane and a
reference system. When the electrode is immersed in water or a process
liquid, it generates a small electrical potential related to hydrogen-ion
activity. The online meter processes this signal, applies the stored
calibration values and displays the corresponding pH reading.

The electrode can be installed in a process tank, neutralisation vessel,
pipeline, effluent channel, flow cell or sampling chamber. The digital
display is normally installed in an electrical control panel where operators
can continuously observe the live process value.

A relay-output model can operate an alarm, solenoid valve, dosing pump or
electrical interlock when the measured pH crosses a programmed limit. A
Modbus or analogue-output model can transmit the measured value to a central
automation or monitoring system.

Difference Between an Online pH Meter and pH Controller

An online pH meter primarily measures and displays the current process pH.
A digital pH controller performs the same measurement and also provides
control outputs for operating acid pumps, alkali pumps, alarms, valves or
process-interlocking circuits.

Select an online pH meter when continuous local indication, remote
transmission or data logging is required. Select a pH controller when the
acidic or basic condition must be corrected automatically through chemical
dosing.

Calibration of Online PH Meter Kolhapur

Regular calibration is essential for dependable operation of an
Online PH Meter Kolhapur. Electrode ageing, oil, sludge,
scale, chemical exposure and other process deposits can gradually affect the
response of the sensing glass. Cleaning and calibration compensate for these
changes and improve measurement reliability.

Materials Required for Calibration

  • Fresh pH 7.00 buffer solution
  • Fresh pH 4.00 buffer solution
  • pH 9.20 or pH 10.00 buffer for alkaline applications
  • Clean distilled or demineralised water
  • Separate clean beakers for each buffer solution
  • Suitable pH-electrode cleaning solution
  • Soft tissue for gently removing excess liquid
  • Calibration and maintenance record sheet

Step-by-Step Calibration Procedure

  1. Switch on the online pH meter and allow the instrument to stabilise.
  2. Remove the pH electrode carefully from the tank, pipeline or flow cell.
  3. Inspect the glass bulb, cable and sensor connector for physical damage.
  4. Clean oil, sludge, scale or chemical deposits using a suitable
    electrode-cleaning method.
  5. Rinse the electrode with distilled or demineralised water.
  6. Gently remove excess water without rubbing or scratching the glass bulb.
  7. Immerse the electrode in fresh pH 7.00 buffer solution.
  8. Wait until the displayed value becomes stable.
  9. Adjust or confirm the pH 7.00 calibration according to the instrument controls.
  10. Remove the electrode and rinse it again with clean water.
  11. Immerse the sensor in fresh pH 4.00 buffer for acidic-range applications.
  12. Use pH 9.20 or pH 10.00 buffer for a suitable alkaline-range application.
  13. Wait for the displayed reading to stabilise and complete the second
    calibration point.
  14. Rinse the electrode and verify the reading again in pH 7.00 buffer.
  15. Reinstall the electrode and check the live process value.
  16. Verify alarm, relay, analogue-output or Modbus functions where provided.
  17. Record the calibration date, buffer values and final readings.

Recommended Calibration Frequency

Calibration frequency depends on the process liquid, contamination,
operating temperature and required accuracy. Clean-water applications may
be calibrated weekly, fortnightly or monthly. Foundry effluent,
electroplating solutions, oily liquids, sludge and aggressive chemicals may
require more frequent cleaning and calibration.

The electrode should be replaced when its response becomes extremely slow,
continuously unstable or impossible to calibrate correctly after cleaning
and inspection.

Uses of Online PH Meter Kolhapur

An Online PH Meter Kolhapur is used wherever continuous
measurement is required for wastewater treatment, chemical dosing,
environmental management, production quality or process stability.

  • Effluent Treatment Plants:
    Monitoring collection tanks, neutralisation systems, treatment stages and
    final discharge water.
  • Sewage Treatment Plants:
    Monitoring inlet water, biological-treatment processes and treated outlet water.
  • Foundries:
    Monitoring scrubber water, process water, cooling systems and industrial effluent.
  • Electroplating Units:
    Monitoring plating solutions, pretreatment baths, rinse water and wastewater.
  • Automotive-Component Industries:
    Monitoring pretreatment lines, paint-shop water, washing systems and plant ETPs.
  • Engineering and Fabrication Plants:
    Monitoring cleaning solutions, surface-treatment systems and wastewater.
  • Textile and Dyeing Industries:
    Monitoring bleaching, washing, dyeing, finishing and effluent-treatment stages.
  • Chemical Industries:
    Monitoring reaction liquids, mixing tanks, dosing skids and neutralisation vessels.
  • Sugar Factories:
    Monitoring process water, chemical-treatment systems and industrial effluent.
  • Dairy Plants:
    Monitoring cleaning-process water, utility water and ETP systems.
  • Food and Beverage Industries:
    Monitoring process water, cleaning systems and wastewater.
  • RO and DM Plants:
    Monitoring feed water, treated water, reject water and chemical-dosing stages.
  • Cooling Towers:
    Monitoring circulating water and supporting chemical-treatment programmes.
  • Boiler-Water Treatment:
    Supporting chemical treatment, scaling control and corrosion management.
  • Aquaculture:
    Continuous water-pH monitoring in ponds, tanks and recirculation systems.

Benefits of Online PH Meter Kolhapur

  • Continuous real-time display of process pH
  • Reduced dependence on repeated manual sample testing
  • Faster identification of acidic or basic process changes
  • Improved wastewater-treatment consistency
  • Better supervision of chemical dosing
  • Reduced possibility of excessive chemical addition
  • Improved production and treatment repeatability
  • High and low pH alarm options
  • Optional automatic dosing-pump control
  • Optional PLC, HMI and SCADA integration
  • Digital communication through RS485 Modbus RTU
  • Analogue retransmission through 4–20 mA or 0–10 VDC
  • Improved calibration and maintenance records

Selecting a Suitable pH Electrode

The pH electrode is the main sensing component of the online measurement
system. Electrode selection should consider the process liquid, operating
temperature, pressure, suspended solids, chemical compatibility,
contamination level, installation method and required cable length.

  • General-purpose glass electrode for relatively clean water
  • Industrial immersion electrode for tanks and sumps
  • Flow-through electrode for pipelines and sampling chambers
  • Double-junction electrode for contaminated process liquids
  • Flat-surface electrode for viscous or coating-type liquids
  • High-temperature electrode for heated process solutions
  • Long-cable electrode for deep tanks and remote locations
  • Chemical-resistant electrode for aggressive industrial liquids

Installation Guidelines

Correct installation of the Online PH Meter Kolhapur and
its electrode helps reduce fluctuating readings, measurement errors and
premature sensor failure.

  1. Install the electronic meter inside a clean and dry electrical panel.
  2. Protect the instrument from direct water spray, chemical fumes and excessive heat.
  3. Install the electrode where the process liquid is properly mixed.
  4. Do not position the sensor directly beside an acid or alkali injection point.
  5. Keep the glass sensing bulb immersed during normal operation.
  6. Avoid locations where air bubbles can collect around the electrode bulb.
  7. Keep the electrode cable away from motors, VFDs, contactors and power wiring.
  8. Provide proper electrical earthing to reduce interference and unstable readings.
  9. Use shielded signal or communication cables where electrical noise is present.
  10. Use a flow cell when direct tank or pipeline installation is unsuitable.
  11. Provide sufficient access for electrode removal, cleaning and calibration.
  12. Confirm analogue-output scaling and Modbus communication settings during commissioning.

Maintenance and Safety Precautions

  • Never allow the pH-electrode glass bulb to remain dry.
  • Store the electrode in the recommended storage solution.
  • Do not permanently store the electrode in distilled or DM water.
  • Do not clean the glass bulb with abrasive tools or hard brushes.
  • Use fresh and uncontaminated calibration buffer solutions.
  • Never return used buffer solution to its original container.
  • Clean oil, sludge, scale and chemical deposits regularly.
  • Inspect the electrode cable and BNC connector for moisture or damage.
  • Keep chemical leakage away from the electrical control panel.
  • Isolate the power supply before modifying electrical wiring.
  • Use suitable PPE while handling acids, alkalis and industrial chemicals.
  • Maintain calibration, cleaning and electrode-replacement records.

Online PH Meter Kolhapur Supply Areas

UMA Industries supplies Online PH Meter Kolhapur products
to ETP contractors, OEM panel builders, water-treatment companies,
automation integrators, foundries, laboratories and manufacturing plants
throughout Kolhapur and nearby Maharashtra and Karnataka industrial regions.

Major Industrial Areas in Kolhapur

  • Shiroli MIDC
  • Gokul Shirgaon MIDC
  • Kagal-Hatkanangale Five Star MIDC
  • Shivaji Udyamnagar Industrial Area
  • Yadrav Industrial Area
  • Ichalkaranji Industrial Area
  • Hatkanangale industrial belt
  • Hupari industrial and metal-processing area
  • Jaysingpur Industrial Area
  • Shirol Industrial Area
  • Kagal Industrial Area
  • Gadhinglaj Industrial Area
  • Rukadi and Herle industrial belt
  • Shiye industrial area

Surrounding Industrial Cities

  • Ichalkaranji:
    Textile processing, engineering, machinery, fabrication and foundry industries.
  • Jaysingpur and Shirol:
    Engineering, agricultural equipment, food processing and fabrication units.
  • Hupari:
    Metal processing, engineering, jewellery manufacturing and small industries.
  • Sangli and Miraj:
    Engineering, food processing, fabrication, foundry and industrial-equipment companies.
  • Karad:
    Machinery, engineering, chemical, sugar and fabrication industries.
  • Satara:
    Automotive components, engineering, food, chemical and manufacturing plants.
  • Belagavi:
    Foundries, castings, hydraulic equipment, automotive components and engineering units.
  • Hubballi-Dharwad:
    Engineering, machine tools, fabrication and industrial-component manufacturers.
  • Goa:
    Pharmaceutical, food, marine, chemical and engineering industries.
  • Pune and Chakan:
    Automotive, engineering, chemical, automation and water-treatment industries.

Other Products in the pH Meter Category

Buyers selecting an Online PH Meter Kolhapur can compare
the following UMA Industries products for continuous indication, relay
control, analogue output, RS485 communication and replacement electrodes.

External Technical Reference

For additional technical information about hydrogen-ion activity, acidic
conditions, basic conditions and pH measurement, visit the

United States Environmental Protection Agency technical reference on pH
.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an online pH meter?

An online pH meter is an industrial instrument that continuously measures
the pH of water, wastewater, chemical solutions or process liquids using a
connected pH electrode.

What is the common pH measurement range?

Industrial online pH meters commonly measure from 0.00 to 14.00 pH. The
exact range and resolution depend on the selected model.

Where can the pH electrode be installed?

The electrode can be installed in a tank, pipeline, flow cell, sampling
chamber, neutralisation vessel, effluent channel or water-treatment system.

Which buffer solutions are used for calibration?

pH 7.00 and pH 4.00 buffers are commonly used for two-point calibration.
A pH 9.20 or pH 10.00 buffer may be used for alkaline applications.

How frequently should the meter be calibrated?

Calibration frequency depends on the process liquid and required accuracy.
Harsh, oily or contaminated applications normally require more frequent
cleaning and calibration.

Can an online pH meter control a dosing pump?

Selected relay-output meter or pH-controller models can operate acid and
alkali dosing equipment through correctly designed electrical wiring.

Is a 4–20 mA output available?

Yes. A suitable pH meter can provide a 4–20 mA signal for PLC, SCADA,
recorder and remote-display applications.

Is 0–10 VDC output available?

Yes. A selected pH meter model can provide a 0–10 VDC output for compatible
industrial control and monitoring systems.

Is RS485 Modbus communication available?

Yes. RS485 Modbus RTU pH meter and controller models are available for
compatible PLC, HMI, SCADA and data-logging systems.

Why does the displayed pH value fluctuate?

Common causes include a dirty or dry electrode, damaged cable, poor
electrical earthing, air bubbles, contaminated buffers, inadequate mixing,
electrical interference or an ageing sensor.

Can one pH electrode be used for every process liquid?

No. Electrode selection depends on chemical compatibility, temperature,
pressure, contamination, suspended solids and the installation method.

Can a glass pH electrode be stored dry?

A standard glass pH electrode should not remain dry for long periods. Store
it in the recommended electrode-storage solution.

Where can I buy Online PH Meter Kolhapur?

UMA Industries supplies Online PH Meter Kolhapur products
to Shiroli, Gokul Shirgaon, Kagal, Hatkanangale, Ichalkaranji, Hupari,
Jaysingpur, Shirol, Sangli, Miraj, Belagavi and nearby industrial areas.

What information is required for meter selection?

Provide the process-liquid name, expected pH range, operating temperature,
tank or pipeline arrangement, electrode cable length, alarm requirement,
analogue output, communication requirement and installation location.

Order Online PH Meter Kolhapur

To select the correct Online PH Meter Kolhapur, share your
process-liquid details, expected pH range, operating temperature, electrode
installation, required cable length and output requirements. UMA Industries
can recommend a suitable digital meter, industrial pH electrode,
relay-output controller, analogue-output instrument or RS485 Modbus model.


Contact UMA Industries for online pH meters, digital pH controllers,
industrial pH electrodes, 4–20 mA instruments and RS485 Modbus meters
in Kolhapur.

“`


Need help choosing? Call/WhatsApp us for industrial pH/ORP solutions.


Weight500 g
Dimensions12 × 11 × 11 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Online PH Meter Kolhapur”
🟢 WhatsApp Price 📞 Call Now
Scroll to Top